FenuGgeek

Description

 

Fenugreek is ancient medicine used in China and India. It is known as Methi.

Nomenclature

Common Name

Name Fenugreek
Cultivar
Variety

Botanical Name

Family
Genus Trigonella
Species foenum-graecum

Planting Guide

J F M A M J J A S O N D
Sow Outdoors
Harvest

Cultivation

Time from sowing until...

Germination Days
Bloom/Harvest Days

Size

Height Inch
Width Inch

Spacing

Between Plants Inch
Between Rows Inch
Sowing Depth Inch
Thin to.. Inch

Hardiness

Hardy

Other Notes

Plot Sowing Date Bloom/Harvest Start

Light

Prefers / Can Tolerate

Full Sun / Partial Shade

Moisture

Prefers / Can Tolerate

Moist

Temperature

Prefers / Can Tolerate

Low Celsius High Celsius

Wind

Prefers / Can Tolerate

Soil Type

Prefers / Can Tolerate

Loam

Soil Chemistry

Prefers / Can Tolerate

4.5+ 4.5 5.0 5.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 8.+
Very Acid Very Acid Acid Acid Slightly Acid Neutral Slightly Alkaline Alkaline
The soil pH is a number that describes how acid or alkaline your soil is. A pH of 7.0 is considered neutral. An acid soil has a pH value below 7.0 and above 7.0 the soil is alkaline. You may need a soil testing kit to assess this accurately.
Comments Off on FenuGgeek

A well travelled writer from Indian sub continent.